Archived on August 20, 2012. Visit www.aiga.org for more information.
Design Conference Logo

Schedule

Wednesday, September 14
Design Legends Gala
Pre-conference events
Thursday, September 15
5:00 p.m. Welcome, Richard Grefé, AIGA executive director; Bill Grant, AIGA president; and Dorothy Dunn, AIGA program director
Opening remarks, John Hockenberry, author and correspondent
  Keynote presentations
  “Ten (or So) Objects I Really Like (Today), and Why”
Murray Moss, founder, Moss store

“As the Future Catches You”
Juan Enriquez, author, As the Future Catches You: How Genomics & Other Forces Are Changing Your Life, Work, Health & Wealth and The Untied States of America: Polarization, Fracturing, and Our Future

“Vignelli from A to Z”
Lella and Massimo Vignelli, Vignelli Designs

Closing remarks, John Hockenberry
7:00 p.m. Design Fair reception, exhibitor area of the Design Fair, Hall A
7:30 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
Massimo and Lella Vignelli
Juan Enriquez

Friday, September 16
6:30 a.m. Yoga, Westin Copley Place Hotel, St. Georges A and B
7:30 a.m. Breakfast, exhibitor area of the Design Fair, Hall A
7:30 a.m. “New Moves,” presented by Adobe
Dean Velez
8:00 a.m. Speaker roundtables in the Design Fair, Hall A
(Pre-registration is required)
Marc English
Milton Glaser
Bill Grant
Jessica Helfand
Steven Heller
John Maeda
Bennett Peji
Todd Radom
Hank Richardson
Jakob Tröllback
8:00 a.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
William Drentell
Jessica Helfand
8:00 a.m. Hands-on Studio open, Design Fair, Hall A
Lisa Mazzola, facilitator
9:00 a.m. Main-stage presentations
  Opening remarks, John Hockenberry

“Design and Civic Leadership”
Barney Frank, Representative, U.S. Congress

“Working with a net: Design for Disaster”
David Gibson, Two Twelve Associates, Lori Ann Reed, AIGA/New Orleans, Dori Tunsdall, Design for Democracy, John Hockenberry, moderator
10:50 a.m. Refreshment break, exhibitor area of the Design Fair, Hall A
11:20 a.m. “Typophilia: Love, Death and Typography”
Ellen Lupton, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum and Maryland Institute College of Art

“Paul D. Miller: Sound Unbound”
Paul D. Miller (a.k.a. DJ Spooky), musician, conceptual artist and author, Rhythm Science

Closing remarks, John Hockenberry
1:00 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:00 p.m. Special programming continues in the Design Fair during the lunch break, Hall A
1:15 p.m. Speaker roundtables in the Design Fair, Hall A
(Pre-registration is required)
Sean Adams
Rafael Esquer
John Hockenberry
Ellen Lupton
Michael McPherson
Marty Neumeier
Christopher Pullman
DJ Spooky
Lella and Massimo Vignelli
1:00 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
Ben Karlin
Paula Scher
1:15 p.m. Student Portfolio Display
A chance for students attending the conference to show off their work to fellow attendees and design luminaries. Those wishing to display should stop by the information counter in the registration area to check on space and availability.
Portfolio Hall, between Halls A and B of the Design Fair
1:15 p.m. “Paper: Case studies of Sustainable Choices”
Liza Murphy
2:00 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
Ellen Lupton
Ambassador Richard N. Swett
  “D.I.Y.: T-Shirts”
Ellen Lupton and graduate students, Maryland Institute College of Art

“Make Two Books during Your Lunch Hour!”
Andrea Dezso, Digital Design Department, Parsons School of Design

3:00 p.m. Focused Session One
  “The Graphic Imperative”

“Animation and the Future of Digital Storytelling”
Kit Laybourne, Oxygen Media

“Can In-House Design Departments Be Respectable?”
Moira Cullen, Hallmark Cards, Inc. and AIGA Center for Brand Experience; Andy Epstein, InSource; Tim Hale, Fossil in-house design group; Kristin Seeberger, T. Rowe Price; and David C. Baker, ReCourses, Inc., moderator

“Design Is One
Lella and Massimo Vignelli, Vignelli Designs

“Engraving, Social Stationery Engraving, and a Microcosmic View of the History of Graphic Design”
Marjorie B. Cohn, Fogg Art Museum, and Nancy Sharon Collins, graphic design consultant

“Form Follows Culture: Graphic Designer Leads Major Urban Planning Project, the Filipino Village”
Bennett Peji, Filipino Village Project

“Graphic Design for American Professional Sports”
Todd Radom, graphic designer

“Hot Trends/Hot Jobs: What We See Out There”
John Chuang, Aquent

“Image, Design and Graphic Angst in the Digital Age”
Ralph Caplan, author, and Frank Wilson, M.D., author

“Kids Today. Designers Tomorrow. The Importance of Educating Kids about Design”
Alexander Isley, Alexander Isley Inc., and Bridget Sheridan Johnson, writer and publisher

“Mentoring, by Design”
Vaughn “Damon” Butler and Nell Daniel, Sweat Equity Enterprises; Monica Hampton, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; and Mark Randall, Worldstudio

“Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark: The Experimental Sound Design of Ben Rubin”
Ben Rubin, EAR Studio; Alice Twemlow and David Womack, Deskwork, moderators

“Passionate Collaboration: Designing the User Experience”
Dirk Knemeyer, founding principal, Involution Studios LLC

“Rapid Ethnography: Mobile Market Research”
Kelly Goto, principal, gotomedia, inc.

“Tangible Bits: Beyond Painted Bits”
Hiroshi Ishii, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Media Lab

“The DNA of Design
Jakob Trollbäck and Joe Wright, Trollbäck + Company

“The Grass Is Always Greener/The Water Is Always Bluer: Locating the Intersections of Design and Culture”
Liza Abendroth, Metropolitan State College of Denver and Maria Rogal, University of Florida

“They Don't Teach This in Design School: Critical Skills for Folding Success”
Trish Witkowski, Finishing Experts Group

“To Blog or Not to Blog: What's the Question?”
Jen Bekman, Personism; Michael Bierut, Pentagram; Steven Heller, the New York Times Book Review; Jason Kottke, kottke.org; and Armin Vit, Speak Up

“What Are We Thinking? Shifting the Paradigms of Un-sustainability”
Jaimie P. Cloud, the Cloud Institute for Sustainability Education

“What's New Is Old: A Look at Counterculture Type
Matthew Carter, Carter & Cone Type Inc.

“When Wrong Is Right”
John Bielenberg, the Bielenberg Institute at the Edge of the Earth and Project M; and Bruce Lindsey, School of Architecture, Auburn University, and Rural Studio

“Women Rock!”
Jessica Helfand, Winterhouse; Deanna Kuhlmann-Leavitt, Kuhlmann Leavitt, Inc.; Ellen Lupton, Design Writing Research; Bonnie Siegler, Number Seventeen; and Emily Potts, STEP inside design, moderator
4:00 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. Focused Session Two
  “A Chair in 60 Minutes (or Less!)”
Jeff Jenkins, furniture and environmental designer

“AIGA Katrina Relief Task Force”
Lori Ann Reed, AIGA New Orleans, Nancy Sharon Collins, Southern Louisiana University and William Drenttel, Winterhouse and Design Observer, moderator

“A Seat at the Table: Framing Design's Value to Business”
Moira Cullen, creative development strategist, Hallmark Cards, Inc., and president, AIGA Center for Brand Experience

“Curiously Curious”
Ken Carbone, partner, Carbone Smolan Agency

“Custom Fonts: A Chat with the Black Belts”
David Berlow, Font Bureau; Donna Braggins, Macleans; Rod McDonald, dR.G.D type designer; Patrick Mitchell, PlutoMedia; and Allan Haley, AIGA Typography community of interest

“Debunking Nostalgia: The Truth about Graphic Design History”
Ned Drew, Rutgers University; Steve Heller, the New York Times Book Review; Natalia Ilyin, writer, graphic designer and design critic; Paul Sternberger, Rutgers University; and Véronique Vienne, School of Visual Arts, moderator

“Designers Without Clients: Civic Projects in Boston”
Members of Class Action

“DJ Spooky Presents Rhythm Science
Paul D. Miller (a.k.a. DJ Spooky), musician, conceptual artist and author, Rhythm Science

“Experience Design for Situated and Mobile Storytelling”
Jo Reid, HP Laboratories

“Design in India”
Ashwini Deshpande, Elephant Design

“Going Public: Experiments in the Public Realm”
John Maeda, MIT Media Lab, and Ellen Lupton, Maryland Institute College of Art's MFA program

“How the Best Companies Hire the Best Designers”
Linda Bloniarz, MetLife; Rachel Palkendo Dougan, Chemonics International; and Peter Kuhn, Aquent

“Is User Experience Dead?”
Peter Merholz and Jesse James Garrett, Adaptive Path

“Leadership and Advocacy through Design”
Ambassador Richard N. Swett, FAIA, Swett Associates

“Mac OS X Troubleshooting-Where to Start When It Won't”
Glenn Kowalski, MacLab

“Play to Learn: From Children's Activity Books to Online Activities”
Andrea Dezso, Digital Design Department, Parsons School of Design; and Monica Hampton, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum

“Pricing Your Work”
David C. Baker, ReCourses, Inc.

“Publishing Scholarship in Design History, Theory and Criticism”
Jessica Helfand, Yale University and designobserver.com; Martha Scotford, North Carolina State University; and Meredith Davis, North Carolina State University and 2005 AIGA medalist, moderator

“Radical Territories: The Future Frontiers of Game Design” Mary Flanagan, Hunter College; Frank Lantz, gameLab; Marc LeBlanc, Looking Glass Studios, Ion Storm; and Katie Salen, Parsons School of Design

“Reflection to Reflex Action: The Experimental Interactive Installations of Antenna Design”
Sigi Moeslinger and Masamichi Udagawa, Antenna Design; and Alice Twemlow and David Womack, Deskwork, moderators

“High Noon”
Nicholas Blechman, “Week In Review,” the New York Times; and Christoph Neimann, illustrator, animator and graphic designer

“Sex and Sustainability”
Cheryl Heller, Heller Communication Design
5:30 p.m. Happy hour in the Design Fair
6:00 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair
Paul D. Miller (a.k.a. DJ Spooky)
Alloy Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Alloy Orchestra: Masters of Slapstick
Easy Street, by Charlie Chaplin, 1916
One Week, by Buster Keaton, 1920
Big Business, by Laurel and Hardy, 1929

Saturday, September 17
On Saturday, main-stage presentations will be offered in the morning.
6:30 a.m. Yoga, Westin Copley Place Hotel, St. Georges A and B
7:30 a.m. Breakfast, exhibitor area of the Design Fair, Hall A
8:00 a.m. Speaker roundtables in the Design Fair, Hall A
(Pre-registration is required.)
John Bielenberg
Ken Carbone
David Gibson
Alan Haley
Kit Hinrichs
Alexander Isley
Christina Lindholm
Bonnie Siegler
Shel Perkins
8:00 a.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair
Ned Drew
Paul Sternberger
8:00 a.m. Hands-on Studio open, Design Fair, Hall B
Lisa Mazzola, facilitator
9:00 a.m. Main-stage presentations
  Opening remarks, John Hockenberry

“Since Then: Two Points of View”
Milton Glaser, Milton Glaser, Inc.; and Nicholas Negroponte, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and MIT Media Laboratory

“The Making of America (The Book)”
Paula Scher, Pentagram; and Ben Karlin, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
10:50 a.m. Refreshment break, exhibitor area of the Design Fair, Hall A
11:20 a.m. “Safety”
Ze Frank, designer

“The Design of Leadership”
Bill Strickland, Manchester Craftsmen's Guild and Bidwell Training Center

Closing remarks, John Hockenberry
1:00 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:15 p.m. Speaker roundtables in the Design Fair, Hall A
(Pre-registration is required)
Paola Antonelli
Michael Bierut
Meredith Davis
Ze Frank
Cheryl Heller
Criswell Lappin
Mark Randall
Stefan Sagmeister
Paula Scher
1:00 p.m. Special programming continues in the Design Fair during the lunch break
1:15 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
Steven Heller
Milton Glaser
1:15 p.m. Student Portfolio Display, Portfolio Hall, between Halls A and B in the Design Fair
1:45 p.m. “D.I.Y.: T-Shirts”
Ellen Lupton and graduate students, Maryland Institute College of Art
Hands-on Studio, Design Fair, Hall B

“Expert's Hour: Troubleshooting for the Mac”
Glenn Kowalski, MacLab
Techspace, Design Fair Hall A

“Get in Touch with Your Inner Folding Fanatic”
Trish Witkowski, Finishing Experts Group
Hands-on Studio, Design Fair, Hall B
2:00 p.m. Speaker book signings in the Design Fair, Hall A
Ralph Caplan
Frank Wilson
3:00 p.m. Focused Session Three
  “2005 AIGA Type Quiz”
Allan Haley, AIGA Typography community of interest

“A Pedagogy of Play”
Ze Frank, designer

“Arabic by Design: The VCU School of the Arts in Qatar”
Christina Lindholm, School of the Arts in Qatar, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Beautiful Posters from around the World
Steff Geissbuhler, C&G Partners

“Building and Promoting Community through Digital Stories”
Natasha Freidus, Creative Narrations

“Charles and Ray Eames: Their Design Process” Carla Hartman, Eames Office

“Design Connoisseurship: The Museum as Archive”
Paola Antonelli, New York Museum of Modern Art; Barbara Bloemink, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum; Kari Horowicz, Rochester Institute of Technology; Cathy Leff, the Wolfsonian-Florida International University; and Steven Heller, the New York Times Book Review, moderator

“Design for Democracy”
Cheyenne Medina, graphic designer, Design for Democracy; Stephen Melamed, Tres Design Group, and director of industrial design, Design for Democracy; Susan K. Roth, Virginia Commonwealth University and director of design research, Design for Democracy; Mark Roudebush, graphic designer and student liaison, AIGA San Francisco; and Dori Tunstall, Ph.D., design anthropologist and planner and managing director, Design for Democracy

“Dream Big. Design Bold. Do Good: The Third Annual Next Generation Design Competition.”
Criswell Lappin and Laurie Manfra, Metropolis; and John Hong and Jinhee Park, SINGLE speed DESIGN

“Flickr: Social Software and Infinite Games”
Caterina Fake, Flickr

“Flying Dogs and Paint Explosions: The Experimental Films of Jeff Scher”
Jeff Scher, Fez Films; and Alice Twemlow and David Womack, Deskwork, moderators

“From Order-Taker to Expert: Battling the Commoditization of Design”
Blair Enns, Enmark Performance Development

“Match the Platform to the Message-Practical Solutions to Sustainable Graphic Design”
Lewis Fix, Domtar; Liza Murphy, Rainforest Alliance; and Gary Pawlaczyk, Pictorial Offset Corporation

“National Initiative on Information Design For Safety and Evacuation”
David Gibson, Two Twelve Associates, moderator

“Paper Cutting-Create a Multilayered Collapsible 3D Tunnel Book” Andrea Dezso, Digital Design Department, Parsons School of Design

“Practice What You Preach: Strategic Business Planning for Designers”
Shel Perkins, AIGA National Task Force on the Center for Practice Management

“Size Doesn't Matter: A Successful Brand Realization Project Launched in the Land of SUVs”
Colin Drummond, Crispin Porter + Bogusky

“Typecast: The Art of the Typographic Film Title”
David Peters, Exbrook and Design Films

“What the Fortune 500 Seek in Designers”
RitaSue Siegel, RitaSue Siegel Resources; and Christina Jackson, Aquent

“Who Will Lead Design in the 21st Century?”
GK VanPatter and Elizabeth Pastor, NextDesign Leadership Institute, New York
4:00 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. Main-stage presentations
  Opening remarks, John Hockenberry

“Imagery from Space: Designing Our Understanding of Earth and the Cosmos”
Mark Pine, astronomy advocate, Friends of the Observatory, Griffith Observatory

“Design and Happiness”
Stefan Sagmeister, Sagmeister, Inc.

Closing remarks, Richard Grefé and John Hockenberry

7:00 p.m. Closing party at the Museum of Science

Sunday, September 18
10:00 a.m. AIGA Town Meeting: Future of the Profession